English (Heraldry)
cross bottonnée [correct]; cross bottonny [correct]; cross botonné [correct]; cross treflé [correct]
CONT: "Cross bottonnée" is derived from the French "bouton", a bud or knob, though the name does not appear to be used by French heralds, who use the term "tréflée". It is a cross ending in three lobes like the trefoil leaf, and is of rather frequent occurrence.
French (Héraldique)
croix tréflée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croix dont les extrémités sont ornées de trèfles.