English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases)
type A botulinum toxin [correct]; botulinum toxin A [correct]
OBS: Crystalline type A toxin has a molecular weight of 900,000, and a neurotoxin of molecular weight 150,000 can be separated from it.
OBS: botulinum toxin: The protein exotoxin released by Clostridium botulinum.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines)
toxine botulinique type A [correct, feminine noun]; toxine botulinique A [correct, feminine noun]; botulinum A [masculine noun]
OBS: Le traitement à la toxine botulinique A semble être un moyen sans danger et efficace de relâcher temporairement le blépharospasme.