English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
bouchot-cultured mussel [correct]
DEF: A mussel produced by a culture method on bouchots.
OBS: bouchot: A pointed piece of wood (teak, pine, bamboo) driven into the sediment and used as a substrate for the culture of molluscs, especially oysters and mussels.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
moule de bouchot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moule obtenue par la technique d'élevage sur bouchots.
OBS: bouchot : Pièce de bois (pin, chêne, bambou) droite et pointue qui est fichée dans les sédiments et sert de substrat pour la culture des coquillages, surtout des moules et des huîtres.