English (Surgical Instruments)
dilating bougie [correct]
CONT: We report on 10 patients with severe malignant "mixed-type" obstruction of the proximal trachea or distal trachea plus both main stem bronchi. They had far-advanced inoperable tumors (esophageal cancer in 4 patients, lung cancer in 3, and recurrent laryngeal, uvular, and thyroid cancers in 1 each). Emergency treatment consisted of a dilating bougie maneuver followed by the insertion of a large one-way (4 patients) or Y-shaped (6) silicone prosthesis.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
bougie dilatatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument chirurgical cylindrique; les cylindres introduits les uns après les autres, par diamètre croissant, pour dilater un organe rétréci.
CONT: Bougie dilatatrice de gynéco-obstétrique.