English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
Chinese fondue [correct]; fondue chinoise; court bouillon fondue
OBS: A Swiss traveling in China ate a dish called Chrysanthemum which was dunk-cooked in a pot of bouillon. Fondues based on this became popular when he returned to Switzerland. The diner dips rolled shaved meat (traditionally beef) into a simmering broth. As with a bourguignonne, dipping sauces are served. This dish is still somewhat like a Chinese hot pot (huoguo in Chinese, or steamboat, which is popular across Asia). At meal's end the much flavoured broth may be served to the participants, with or without sherry wine.
French (Plats cuisinés)
fondue chinoise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fondue chinoise consiste en un bouillon placé au centre de la table, dans lequel les convives sont invités à faire cuire eux-mêmes leurs ingrédients, placés dans une petite épuisette ou tenus avec des baguettes : [...] viande en tranches très fines (blanche de préférence, mais du bœuf, voire du mouton pour les amateurs, est également utilisé) [...] Une fois cuits, les aliments sont trempés dans une sauce placée dans un bol ou une coupelle individuelle.