English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
showy flowering quince "Boule de feu" [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cognassier imposant "Boule de feu" [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosacées.