English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
bottom bounce [correct]; bottom reflection [correct]
DEF: A ... sound transmission in which sound rays strike the bottom and are reflected back toward the surface.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
réflexion du fond [correct, feminine noun]; réflexion sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]