English (Internet and Telematics)
soft bounce [correct]
CONT: A soft bounce is a temporary delivery failure. Your email campaign got as far as the receiving mail server, meaning the email address was recognized, but the message bounced back undelivered instead of reaching the recipient's inbox.
OBS: Soft bounces can occur when the recipient's mailbox is full; the receiving server is down or swamped with messages; the message size is too large; the recipient's settings do not allow for email from the sender; suspicious or spammy content has been detected, and many more reasons.
French (Internet et télématique)
rebond doux [correct, masculine noun]