English (Space Physics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
bounce period [correct]
CONT: The bounce period is the time it for a particle to move from one mirror point to the other and back.
French (Physique spatiale; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
période de rebond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps de parcours (aller et retour) d'une particule entre les deux miroirs magnétiques situés au voisinage des pôles magnétiques de la terre.