English (Geology)
bounce cast [correct]
DEF: The cast of a bounce mark, consisting of a short ridge that fades out gradually at both ends.
French (Géologie)
moulage de rebond [correct, masculine noun]; empreinte de rebondissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Moulage d'une trace en ricochet mesurant tout au plus 5 cm de longueur et dont la largeur et la profondeur diminuent progressivement vers les deux extrémités.