English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Big Bounce [correct]
CONT: ... the Big Bang might ... have been a Big Bounce. Some cosmologists favor a picture in which the universe expands and contracts cyclically like a lung, bouncing each time it shrinks to a certain size, while others propose that the cosmos only bounced once — that it had been contracting, before the bounce, since the infinite past, and that it will expand forever after.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Big Bounce [correct, masculine noun]; grand rebond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Non seulement la GQB [gravitation quantique à boucles] donne une image mathématique précise de l'espace et du temps, mais elle ouvre des solutions mathématiques à des problèmes anciens en rapport avec les trous noirs et le Big Bang. Facteur extraordinaire, la GQB prédit que le Big Bang a en réalité été un «Big Bounce» (grand rebond), une continuité au lieu d'une singularité, dans lequel l'effondrement d'un univers antérieur a déclenché la création du nôtre.