English (Swimming)
bouncing stroke [correct]
OBS: Breathing too soon ... before the forward hand has entered the water (...) often results in a bouncing stroke because the opposite hand and forearm tend to press downwards in a compensating action.
French (Natation)
style rebondissant; style de rebond [see observation]
OBS: Respirer trop tôt...avant que l'avant-bras ait pénétré dans l'eau (...) entraîne souvent un style "rebondissant" car la main et l'avant-bras opposés essaient de compenser en appliquant une pression vers le bas.
OBS: «style de rebond» : Selon le comité d'uniformisation dans le domaine de la natation, "style de rebond" est préférable.