English (Political Science; Translation (General))
hide-bound Tory; hidebound Tory
CONT: The moment a statesman - i.e., a representative of the existing social order - is struck down, all the bourgeois parties, from "advanced" Radical to hide-bound Tory, hug each other and vie with each other in shrieking vilification on the one side and slobbery adulation on the other.
CONT: He was a zealous constituency member, though his private opinion of the social habits of some of his supporters might have been considered unduly severe by the most hide-bound Tory.
CONT: And it is noteworthy that the hidebound Tory was a staunch supporter of self-determination for the peoples of India, Ireland, and North America. This was not a break with conservatism; Burke simply felt that the same respect for liberty, as well as local tradition and custom, due British aristocracy was also due these peoples.
French (Sciences politiques; Traduction (Généralités))
Tory à tous crins [masculine noun]