English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
greatest lower bound [correct]; glb [correct]; infimum [correct]; inf [correct]; inf
DEF: The largest number among the lower bounds of a set S.
CONT: A lattice is a partially ordered set in which every set of two elements has both a supremum and an infimum.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
borne inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; infimum [correct, masculine noun]; inf [correct]
CONT: on appelle borne inférieure de E [...] le plus grand des minorants de E, s'il en existe un.
PHR: borne inférieure de la dimension globale, d'un espace, d'une somme.