English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
bound morpheme [correct]; bound form [correct]; formant [correct, rare]; formative [correct, rare]
DEF: A morpheme which cannot be used alone as word with a distinct meaning, but only as an affix in conjunction with another morpheme ...
CONT: A bound morpheme is one that must appear with at least one other morpheme, bound or free in a word. (Robins, R. H., General Linguistics: An Introductory survey. London; Longmans, Grem and company ltd., 1966, p. 206)
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
morphème lié [correct, masculine noun]; monème grammatical [correct, masculine noun]; formant [rare]
DEF: Morphème qui ne peut se retrouver qu'uni à d'autres morphèmes.
CONT: Chez Bloomfield, la morphologie étudie les variations des formes des mots (unités lexicales comme unités grammaticales) dans lesquels les morphèmes liés figurent comme éléments constitutifs.
OBS: Le terme morphème lié s'emploie surtout en linguistique distributionnelle.
Spanish (Lingüística diacrónica y etimología)
morfema ligado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morfema que no tiene significado por sí solo, para que tenga significado es necesario añadirlo a otro morfema.
CONT: Morfema ligado. Aquel que no tiene sentido por sí solo. Los morfemas ligados cumplen dos funciones distintas: a) Cuando se añaden ciertos morfemas ligados a las palabras, se varía el significado de la palabra o parte de la oración. [...] b) [...] proporciona información adicional sobre una palabra o su función gramatical.