English (Hormones)
protein-bound iodine [correct]; PBI [correct]
DEF: Iodine as found in the circulating blood.
CONT: Iodine in the body (20-50 mg) is found in muscles (50%), thyroid gland (20%), skin (10%), skeletal structure (7%), and other endocrine glands such as ovaries and the nervous system (13%). In the blood, the normal value for protein-bound iodine (PBI) is 4-8 mcg/dl. In the thyroid gland, iodine is found in thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3)(25%), and in precursors of thyroxine (75%).
French (Hormones)
iode protidique [correct, masculine noun]; iode protéique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Valeurs usuelles des examens biochimiques [...] Iode protéique (PBI): Milieu = Sérum. Unités SI = 0,3-0,6 µmol/l [µmol/l micromole par litre].