English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
boundaries of a town [correct, plural]; town boundaries [correct, plural]
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
périmètre urbain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.