English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general boundaries rule [correct]
CONT: A "general boundary" means that the exact line of the boundary has been left undetermined - "as, for instance, whether it includes a hedge or wall and ditch, or runs along the centre of a wall or fence, or its inner or outer face, or how far it runs within or beyond it; or whether or not the land registered includes the whole or any portion of an adjoining road or stream." ... The general boundaries rule was not, in fact, an innovation but was the sensible reintroduction of a rule of law which had governed conveyancing in England for centuries. [Rowton Simpson, 1976, pp. 134-135].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle des limites générales [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle des limites générales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Expression utilisée en Angleterre.