English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
physical boundary [correct]; physical limit [correct]
DEF: The process of surveying is the determination of the physical limits of land. (L.R.I.S., p. 46)
CONT: Absence of physical boundaries. Where, and so far as, physical boundaries or boundary marks do not exist, the fullest available particulars of the boundaries must be added to the filed plan or general map. (4 Halsbury, 4th ed., p. 470).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limite matérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: limite matérielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).