English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
rear boundary [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A line that defines the rear of an area of operations assigned to a particular unit.
OBS: rear boundary: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
limite arrière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne déterminant l'arrière d'une zone d'opérations attribuée à une unité donnée.
OBS: limite arrière : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.