English (Diplomacy; International Public Law)
boundary dispute [correct]; border dispute [correct]
DEF: A controversy between nations over the territorial line which separates them.
OBS: border dispute: term extracted from the «Disarmament and Peace Keeping» glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie; Droit international public)
litige de frontière [correct, masculine noun]; querelle frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; conflit de frontière [correct, masculine noun]; différend frontalier [masculine noun]; différend touchant la frontière [masculine noun]; différend concernant la frontière [masculine noun]
OBS: conflit de frontière : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.