English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conventional boundary [correct]; conventional line [correct]
CONT: [T]here is the common law principle of conventional, consensual, or agreed boundaries. While in a sense all boundaries arise from acceptance or agreement or convention, the expression "conventional boundary" has a special meaning. The concept of a conventional boundary, as between adjoining property owners, rests on the prerequisite that another, the true boundary line of division, cannot be found, that it is uncertain and undeterminable, that it is lost, and not merely that it is unknown because sufficient enquiries have not been made or surveys performed ... It would appear that there is no place for the admission of a conventional line where the true line is redeterminable on the evidence or the prescribed rules of the Act. ("Survey Law in Canada", 1989, p. 150).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limite conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: limite conventionnelle; ligne conventionnelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).