English (Computer Programs and Programming)
boundary function [correct]
DEF: In Systems network architecture, a capability of a node to contact peripheral nodes and to provide protocol support to them.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction frontière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction permettant à un nœud de communication d'atteindre une unité adressable du réseau directement attachée à ce nœud.