English (Nuclear Physics)
extrapolated boundary [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hypothetical surface formed outside an assembly whose distance from the assembly is at all points equal to the extrapolation distance.
OBS: extrapolated boundary: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
limite extrapolée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface hypothétique extérieure à un assemblage, dont la distance à l'assemblage est en tous points égale à la longueur extrapolée.
OBS: limite extrapolée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.