English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original boundary [correct]
CONT: It is essential to an understanding of legal surveying to appreciate that, at common law, the first creation of a boundary or the demarcation of the extent of rights or ownership in land is absolute and will remain in its original unaltered position for all time. This statement is, however, beguilingly simple. Having said that an original boundary is unalterable, we must also appreciate that the retracement of an original boundary is an exercise in the assessment of evidence. ("Law Society of Upper Canada, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1986-87, p. 95).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limite primitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: limite primitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).