English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
boundary monument [correct]
DEF: A material object placed on or near a boundary line to preserve and identify the location of the boundary line on the ground. Where it is impracticable to establish a monument on or very close to a boundary line, the position of the boundary line on the ground is preserved by reference marks. (Definitions of Surveying Terms, p. 110)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
borne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: borne : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).