English (Ecosystems)
boundary problem
OBS: Unlike organisms, ecosystems and communities ... are not distinct, clearly bounded ... There are exceptions ... A lake may be regarded as an ecosystem with a fairly clear boundary.
French (Écosystèmes)
problème limitrophe [masculine noun]
DEF: Problème dû à l'interaction entre deux milieux.