English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ski area boundary [correct, officially approved]
CONT: During the avalanche cycle, it is recommended that people stay inside the ski area boundary. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: ski area boundary: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
limite de la station de ski [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lors d'un cycle d'avalanches, il est conseillé aux adeptes de la glisse de rester à l'intérieur des limites de la station de ski. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: limite de la station de ski : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.