English (General Mechanics (Physics); Materials Engineering; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
boundary condition
OBS: The boundary conditions of stress, displacement or slope (implicit in the circumstances of the problem), which must be satisfied in order to maintain the external forces on the boundary of a body in equilibrium with the stresses throughout the body.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Génie des matériaux; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
condition aux limites [feminine noun]
OBS: Conditions aux limites de contraintes, déplacement ou inclinaison (implicites aux circonstances du problème), qui doivent être satisfaites pour le maintien des forces externes aux limites d'un corps en équilibre avec les contraintes internes.