English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology; Modelling (Mathematics))
mechanical boundary layer [correct]
CONT: Thermomechanical boundary layers in viscoelastic flow. ... we shall consider the impact of a temperature-dependent viscosity and (single) stress relaxation time on the formation of thermal and mechanical boundary layers in fully developed Poiseuille flow upon entry in a planar channel with heated or cooled walls.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
couche limite mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Convection forcée externe. Le modèle de la couche limite appliqué aux transferts thermiques et aux transferts de masse (différentes espèces). Couche limite mécanique, couche limite thermique, couche limite massique.