English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
boundary layer wind tunnel [correct]
OBS: The wind tunnel bears the name "boundary layer" since Dr Davenport is concerned mainly with conditions in the first 1,500 feet (450 m) above the ground, a region in which wind effects on building occur.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soufflerie à couche limite [feminine noun]
OBS: La soufflerie s'appelle "soufflerie à couche limite" du fait que le Dr Davenport s'intéresse principalement aux conditions que l'on rencontre dans les premiers 1 500 pieds (450 m) au-dessus du sol, c'est-à-dire à la région où le vent a une influence sur les édifices.