English (Atmospheric Physics)
nocturnal boundary layer [correct]; NBL [correct]
DEF: The cool layer of air adjacent to the ground that forms at night.
CONT: The boundary layer from sunset to sunrise is called the nocturnal boundary layer. It is often characterized by a stable layer, which forms when the solar heating ends and the radiative cooling and surface friction stabilize the lowest part of the ABL [atmospheric boundary layer]. Above that, the remnants of the daytime CBL [convective boundary layer] form a residual layer. The nocturnal boundary layer may also be convective when cold air advects over a warm surface.
OBS: Many interacting processes can occur within the statically stable nocturnal boundary layer: patchy sporadic turbulence, internal gravity waves, drainage flows, inertial oscillations, and nocturnal jets.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche limite nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; CLN [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] couche d'air subsuperficielle qui se forme [près du sol] durant les nuits calmes.
CONT: De nuit, par ciel dégagé, la surface du sol devient plus froide que l'air, par refroidissement radiatif, et une couche limite nocturne (CLN) s'installe. Cette couche est dite «stable», ou stratifiée, car le gradient thermique positif agit contre la turbulence. Une CLN peu stratifiée est caractérisée par une turbulence relativement homogène.
CONT: D'un point de vue météorologique, la faible dispersion de la couche limite nocturne est classique des situations non perturbées, et de manière plus marquée en période estivale qu'hivernale.