English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems; Computer Graphics)
border following [correct]; boundary tracking [correct]; contour following [correct]; boundary tracing [correct]; edge following [correct]; edge tracking [correct]
DEF: A process that follows the edges of blobs to determine their complete outlines.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs; Infographie)
suivi de contour [correct, masculine noun]; tracé des frontières [correct, masculine noun]; chaînage de contour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus suivant les contours des plages pour déterminer leur représentation complète.