English (Artificial Intelligence)
bounded star [correct]
CONT: In practical problems, a star of an event may contain a very large number of descriptions. Consequently, such a theoretical star is replaced by a bounded star ... that contains no more than a fixed number, m, of descriptions ... selected as the m most preferable descriptions, among the remaining ones, according to the preference criterion defined in the problem background knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
étoile bornée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étoile bornée (...) est une étoile dont la taille maximale est limitée aux n généralisations les plus prometteuses en égard à une fonction de préférence P portant certaines propriétés de ces descriptions.