English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
spatial bounding [correct]
CONT: The time horizon and physical extent of project activities normally are readily defined, and details of these limits usually are embodied in a description of the project. The spatial bounding of projects, while sometimes an intricate exercise, is usually much more definite then temporal bounding.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
détermination des limites spatiales [feminine noun]