English (Computer Graphics)
bounding box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A normally invisible rectangle that encloses a graphic object, and that may appear when this graphic object is selected.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
cadre d'objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone de délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cadre de contour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rectangle normalement invisible qui englobe un objet graphique, et qui peut apparaître lorsque cet objet graphique est sélectionné.
OBS: cadre d'objet; zone de délimitation : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.