English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
bounding rectangle [correct]
DEF: A rectangle which defines the limits of the study area.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
rectangle limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un rectangle délimitant la région d'étude.