English (Information Processing (Informatics))
character box [correct, standardized]; bounding box [correct, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary parallelogram on a display or print surface that contains all parts of one graphic character.
OBS: character box; bounding box: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
matrice de caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parallélogramme imaginaire sur une surface d'affichage ou d'impression, qui contient l'intégralité d'un caractère graphique.
OBS: matrice de caractère : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
área de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; cuadro de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paralelogramo imaginario cuyos límites gobiernan el tamaño, orientación y espacio de los caracteres individuales que se visualizan en un dispositivo de visualización de gráficos.