English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignment of dower by metes and bounds [correct]; assignment by metes and bounds [correct]
CONT: The object of the [Dower] Act in regard to the amount the widow should receive in lieu of assignment of dower, was to place her in the same position as she would have been in if it had been possible to make the assignment by metes and bounds, but subject to the qualification that she was not to have the benefit of permanent improvements made after alienation by her husband or after his death; it did not make one-third of the rental value an absolute criterion. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 196).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
assignation de douaire par mesurage et délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assignation par mesurage et délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assignation de douaire par mesurage et délimitation; assignation par mesurage et délimitation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).