English (Surveying Techniques; Real Estate)
metes and bounds survey [correct]; survey by metes and bounds [correct]
OBS: surveys in the original 13 states ... are conducted on the metes and bounds basis. In the so-called public land states and in Texas the basic subdivisions are rectangular.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Immobilier)
levé de terrain par description technique [proposal, masculine noun]; levé sur le terrain par description technique [proposal, masculine noun]; méthode de la projection horizontale [feminine noun]