English (Animal Diseases)
footrot of cattle [correct]; bovine footrot [correct]; infectious footrot of cattle [correct]; interdigital necrobacillosis [correct]; foul-in-the-foot [correct, Great Britain]; fouls [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of the feet of cattle probably caused by Fusobacterium necrophorum. (Based on BT-197 and BLOVE, 1988).
OBS: There is severe dermatitis in the cleft of the foot initially and severe lameness. Further spread to deep structures of the foot, requiring amputation of a claw, may occur.
French (Maladies des animaux)
panaris des bovins [correct, masculine noun]; panaris interdigité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection des bovins généralement due à Fusobacterium necrophorum (bacille de la nécrose) qui consiste en un phlegmon de l'espace interdigité, très douloureux, capable d'amener la mort dans le marasme.
OBS: Inflammation des tissus sensibles des doigts des bovins.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
panadizo bovino [correct, masculine noun]