English (Animal Diseases)
bovine babesiosis [correct]; bovine piroplasmosis [correct]; cattle tick fever [correct]; redwater fever [correct]; redwater [correct]; Texas fever [correct]; Texas cattler fever [correct]
DEF: A tick-borne disease of cattle of which haemoglobinuria (giving a red colour to the urine) is a prominent sign.
French (Maladies des animaux)
babésiose bovine [correct, feminine noun]; piroplasmose bovine [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre du Texas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La babésiose (ou piroplasmose) bovine est une maladie parasitaire des globules rouges, due à un protozoaire du genre Babesia, en particulier B. bigemina, B. bovis et B. divergens.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
babesiosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]; ranilla roja [correct, feminine noun]; piroplasmosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad parasitaria transmitida biológicamente por garrapatas.
CONT: La babesiosis bovina causada por Babesia bovis y Babesia bigemina, es la enfermedad protozoaria transmitida por garrapatas que tiene mayor importancia económica en la ganadería de regiones tropicales.