English (Cattle Raising; Animal Breeding; Hormones)
recombinant bovine somatotropin [correct]; rBST [correct]
CONT: Recombinant bovine somatotropin (rBST) is a synthetically derived hormone that may be identical to naturally occurring bovine growth hormone, or slightly modified by the addition of extra amino acids.
French (Élevage des bovins; Amélioration génétique des animaux; Hormones)
somatotropine bovine recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; STBr [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux États-Unis, environ une ferme sur cinq utilise de la somatotropine bovine recombinante (STBr), une hormone de croissance qui stimule la production de lait.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino; Mejoramiento genético de animales; Hormonas)
somatotropina bovina recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; STBr [correct, feminine noun]; somatotropina recombinante bovina [correct, feminine noun]; STrB [correct, feminine noun]; rBST [correct, feminine noun]; hormona de crecimiento bovino recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; hormona recombinante de crecimiento bovino [correct, feminine noun]; hormona de crecimiento bovino recombinada [correct, feminine noun]; HCBr [correct, feminine noun]; rBGH [correct, feminine noun]; hormona de crecimiento artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copia obtenida por ingeniería genética, de la hormona somatotropina bovina, que producen naturalmente los bovinos, con la finalidad de obtener un mayor crecimiento y producción de leche en los bovinos.
CONT: La BST [somatotropina bovina] puede ser producida sintéticamente, utilizando la tecnología de ADN recombinado. El producto resultante se llama somatotropina bovina recombinante (rBST), hormona de crecimiento bovino recombinada (rBGH), [u] hormona de crecimiento artificial.
OBS: rBST y rBGH por sus siglas en inglés.