English (Animal Diseases)
bovine tuberculosis [correct]
DEF: [A] contagious disease caused by an infection in the lymph nodes which is then spread to other organs like the lungs.
OBS: This disease affects practically all mammals, and before control measures were adopted, was one of the major diseases of man and domestic animals.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tuberculose bovine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie] contagieuse causée par une infection des ganglions lymphatiques qui se propage subséquemment à d'autres organes comme les poumons.
OBS: La maladie frappe presque tous les mammifères. Avant l'adoption de mesures de lutte contre la tuberculose, il s'agissait de l'une des principales maladies de l'homme et des animaux domestiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
tuberculosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infectocontagiosa de curso crónico, que puede provocar zoonosis, de origen bacteriano causada por el género Mycobacterium spp. [Mycobacterium bovis], se caracteriza por el desarrollo progresivo de tubérculos o granulomas que posteriormente se caseinifican y calcifican en cualquiera de los órganos de casi todas las especies.
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.