English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food))
bovine-derived product [correct]
CONT: ZymoGenetics is developing recombinant human thrombin (rhThrombin) as a stand-alone product for use as a topical hemostat to control surgical bleeding. Currently, only thrombin derived from bovine blood is available in the US as a stand-alone thrombin product. The bovine-derived product has been used for more than thirty years to control blood loss in a variety of surgical settings.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
produit d'origine bovine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aucun produit d'origine bovine, ovine ou caprine destiné à la consommation humaine ou à l'alimentation des animaux ne quitte l'abattoir avant que l'autorité compétente n'ait reçu et accepté les résultats des tests effectués sur la totalité des animaux abattus potentiellement contaminés si l'ESB [encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine] était confirmée dans l'un d'eux [...]
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
producto de origen bovino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] con base en información establecida por la Organización Mundial de Sanidad Animal (OIE) los productos y subproductos de origen bovino consistentes en lengua, hígado, corazón, riñón y labios de bovino no representan riesgos para la salud humana y animal por Encefalopatía Espongiforme Bovina (EEB).