English (String Instruments)
bow [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] curved stick with tightly held fibres that produces sound by friction when drawn across the strings of a chordophone ...
OBS: The most common material [of fibres used in a bow] is rosined horsehair ...
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
archet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Baguette sur laquelle sont tendus des crins qui, lorsqu'ils sont frottés sur les cordes de certains instruments, les fait vibrer.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
arco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vara delgada, corva o doblada en sus extremos, en los cuales se fijan algunas cerdas que sirven para herir las cuerdas de varios instrumentos de música.