English (String Instruments)
cello bow [correct]; violoncello bow [correct]
CONT: Violin, viola, cello, and double bass bows are ... very similar in design, construction, and in how they are used ... The differences are in their size and in the shape of their frogs, the end of the bow where it is held. A violin bow frog is squared off at the back ... A viola bow is slightly larger in all dimensions and has a rounded edge on the back of its frog ... A cello bow is still larger than the viola bow in all dimensions, and also has a rounded edge on the back of the frog ...
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
archet de violoncelle [correct, masculine noun]