English (String Instruments)
bow hair [correct]
CONT: To play the cello you need a bow. The quality of the bow is as important as the quality of the instrument itself. ... the "bow hair" - usually more than two hundred hairs - almost always comes from a horse's tail.
OBS: Bow hair is traditionally horsehair, which is a natural material, but it can also be synthetic.
OBS: hair: ... hairs collectively or in the mass, as used for manufacturing purposes and the like.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
crins d'archet [correct, plural masculine noun]