English (String Instruments)
mouth bow [correct]
DEF: The mouth bow is the simplest stringed instrument, named so because it indeed takes the form of a small bow upon which a string made of fibre or reed is stretched. ... To play it, one end of the string is held between the musician's lips, while it is plucked by the musician or struck with a thin twig. In this way the mouth works as a sound box. By expanding or contracting the oral cavity and by slightly opening the lips, harmonics can be created. Using another stick the player can damp the string, thus shortening it and producing a higher tone. In this way two fundamentals can be produced.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
arc en bouche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arc en bouche (la bouche du joueur sert de caisse de résonance) [...]