English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
knuckle bow [correct]; knuckle-guard [correct]
DEF: A curved bar or plate on a sword hilt which protects the knuckles.
French (Armes anciennes; Armes blanches)
arc de jointure [correct, masculine noun]; branche de garde simple [feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la monture d'une arme blanche destinée à protéger la main.