English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow shape [correct]
CONT: The bow shapes for icebreakers may be described by the stem, flare, buttock, and water-line angles. These angles contribute to the icebreaking, submergence, and clearing efficiency.
French (Parties des bateaux)
forme de l'avant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut décrire la forme de l'avant des brise-glace par les angles d'étrave, de dévers, de section longitudinale et de flottaison, qui contribuent au rendement de la rupture, de la submersion et du dégagement des glaces.