English (Noodles and Pasta)
farfalline [correct, invariable]; small bow [correct]
OBS: Pasta in the form of very small butterflies.
OBS: small bow: term usually used in the plural.
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
farfalline [correct, feminine noun]; petite boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte alimentaire façonnée comme une boucle minuscule ou un très petit papillon.
OBS: farfalline; petite boucle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.