English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow eye [correct]; bow eyelet [correct]
CONT: A bow eye ... enables the boat owner to lower his boat from [the] trailer to the water, and to pull it back again.
French (Parties des bateaux)
anneau d'étrave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anneau : [...] Pièce métallique qui selon sa position sur la coque peut servir au grutage et au remorquage d'un bateau (anneau d'étrave) [...]