English (Shipbuilding; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
bulbous bow [correct]; bulb bow [correct]
DEF: Rounded projection at the forward end of a ship which reduces water resistance, thus allowing an increase in speed when the ship is in ballast.
OBS: In merchant vessels, bulbous bow is used to modify behaviour of ship. In warships and submarines, bulbous bow acts primarily as housing for bow-mounted sonar transducer.
French (Constructions navales; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
étrave à bulbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avant à bulbe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bulbe avant [masculine noun]
OBS: avant à bulbe; étrave à bulbe : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
proa bulbo [feminine noun]