English (Scientific Instruments; Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
drop-bow compass [correct]; drop bow compass
DEF: A drawing tool used for making very small circles.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
compas à pompe [masculine noun]
DEF: Compas destiné à tracer des cercles de petit rayon.