English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow door [correct]
DEF: A watertight barrier which seals an opening in the forward end of a roll-on roll-off ship through which rolling cargo is wheeled or driven along a ramp into or out of the ship.
OBS: This door is often made up of the ramp itself.
French (Parties des bateaux)
porte d'étrave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: porte d'étrave : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.