English (Wood Sawing)
bow effect [correct]
DEF: A sawn wood condition which results from distortions caused by stresses in logs.
French (Sciage du bois)
effet de courbure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui résulte de la déformation du bois scié sous l'effet de tensions dans des billes.