English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow light hole
CONT: The captain suggested that a bridle be used to tow his boat but the master of the Coast Guard cutter declined. Instead he ran a tow line through a ... and wrapped it around the net roller.
French (Parties des bateaux)
lumière avant [proposal, feminine noun]