English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
bow loom [correct]
CONT: A bow loom was simply a bent bow with warp threads attached at the ends. This is believed to be the earliest type of loom.
CONT: Bow loom; Dene (Chipewyan); Mackenzie River (1897-1901).
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
métier en archet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Métier en archet Déné (Chipewyans); Région du fleuve Mackenzie (1897-1901).
OBS: Métier en forme d'archet et fait de piquants de porc-épic, dont les indiens se servaient pour tisser leurs ouvrages.