English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
bow sonar [correct]; bow mounted sonar
OBS: The Udaloy appears to have, like the Spruance, a large bow sonar. It also has a variable-depth sonar installation aft.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar d'étrave [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comme le Spruance, l'Udaloy semble posséder un grand sonar d'étrave et un sonar remorqué.