English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Telecommunications)
sonar dome [correct]; bow sonar dome [correct]
DEF: The generally onion-shaped structure at a surface ship's bow which houses the sonar transducer.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Télécommunications)
dôme sonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure en forme de bulle, aménagée à l'avant d'un navire de surface, qui abrite le transducteur sonar.