English (Optical Telecommunications; Electronics)
bow-tie fibre [correct]; bowtie fibre [correct]; bowtie fiber [correct]
CONT: Experimental results show that bow-tie fibres with high levels of stress-induced birefringence can be operated such that they support only a single linearly polarised mode.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Électronique)
fibre nœud-papillon [correct, feminine noun]