English (Fire Warning Devices)
bowed strut [correct]
CONT: The [rate-compensated] detector consists of an outer metallic sleeve that encases two bowed struts that have a slower expansion rate than the sleeve ... The bowed struts have electrical contacts on them. In the normal position, these contacts do not come together. When the detector is heated rapidly, the outer sleeve expands in length.
French (Alarme-incendie)
tendeur courbé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le détecteur [thermovélocimétrique à compensation]est constitué d'une gaine métallique extérieure, contenant deux tendeurs courbés dont le coefficient de dilatation est moins élevé que celui de la gaine [...] Les tendeurs courbés sont munis de contacts électriques. En position normale, ces contacts ne se touchent pas. Lorsque le détecteur est soumis à une augmentation rapide de la température, la gaine extérieure se dilate et s'allonge.