English (String Instruments)
bowed string instrument [correct]
CONT: The hurdy-gurdy is a bowed string instrument. It is not played with a hand bow, rather it is instead sounded by a hand cranked wheel, which rubs on the two principal catgut (or nylon) strings.
CONT: The well-known bowed string instruments are the violin, the viola, the cello, and the bass.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
instrument à cordes frottées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instruments à cordes frottées [...] Au point de vue de la classification scientifique, il est nécessaire de subdiviser cette branche en deux sections : section a : cordes frottées par un archet; section b : cordes frottées par une roue à manivelle.
CONT: Les instruments à cordes frottées : le violon, l'alto, le violoncelle, la contrebasse et la viole de gambe. Ils se jouent avec un archet.