English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bowel sounds [correct, see observation]; borborygmi [correct]; gurgling sounds [correct]; peristaltic sounds [correct]
DEF: Rumbling or gurgling noises produced by movement of gas in the alimentary canal.
OBS: The term "bowel sounds" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
borborygmes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gargouillements [correct, masculine noun]; bruits intestinaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruits de gargouillement produits par la mobilisation des gaz dans un segment du tube digestif qui contient une abondante quantité de liquide.
OBS: Le terme "borborygmes" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.