English (Surgery)
small bowel transplant [correct]; small intestine transplant
CONT: IOWA CITY, Iowa -- A 40-year-old Albion, Iowa woman today became the first patient to receive a small bowel transplant at the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (UIHC). Debbra L. Taft, who required the transplant after surviving a near fatal car accident in 1991, was listed in stable condition after the 6-hour procedure. UIHC transplant surgeons Youmin Wu, Maureen Martin, and Ferdinand Ukah, and transplant hepatologists Michael Voight and Donald Hillebrand completed the procedure using the small bowel from a teen-age donor.
French (Chirurgie)
transplantation intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intestin est un organe complexe dont la transplantation a connu un développement moins important que celle d'autres organes. La qualité de la nutrition parentérale - thérapeutique de l'insuffisance intestinale- rend compte de cette situation. Les résultats actuels de la transplantation intestinale, nettement améliorés depuis l'utilisation du FK-506, justifient d'envisager plus largement cette thérapeutique.