English (Birds)
bowerbird [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of large usually brightly colored passerine birds (family Paradisaeidae) of the Australian region that build chambers or passages which are arched over with twigs and grasses and often adorned with bright-colored objects (as shells or feathers) and are used as playhouses or to attract the females rather than as nests.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau à berceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passereau des forêts d'Australie ou de Nouvelle-Guinée, dont les mâles édifient avant l'accouplement des structures ornementales, baptisées berceaux, tonnelles, huttes ou avenues, agrémentées de fleurs et d'élytres d'insectes, ou peintes de sucs colorés ou de charbon de bois. les mâles paradent près de ces ornementations sans se soucier ni du nid ni de l'élevage des jeunes; (famille des ptilonorhynchidés).