English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
bowie knife [correct]; bowie-knife [correct]
French (Armes blanches)
couteau Bowie [correct, masculine noun]; couteau de type Bowie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand couteau de combat doté d'une large lame à pointe recourbée à deux tranchants.