English (Plumbing Fixtures)
toilet bowl [correct, officially approved]; water-closet bowl [correct, officially approved]; water closet pan [correct]; W. C. bowl [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; closet bowl [correct]; W.C. pan [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; toilet pan [correct]; pan [correct, noun, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A ceramic or metal sanitary appliance, for the reception and flushing away of human solid and liquid excrement, consisting of a bowl with an inlet for flushing water and a trapped outlet.
OBS: pan; W.C. bowl; W.C. pan: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: water-closet bowl; toilet bowl: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires)
cuvette de toilette [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette de cabinet d'aisance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cuvette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bol de toilette [calque, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Bassin en faïence ou en porcelaine d'un siège [de toilette].
OBS: cuvette de cabinet d'aisance; cuvette : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).