English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
bowl-carry check valve [correct]; bowl carry valve [correct]; carry check valve [correct]
CONT: If the scraper controls are of the hydraulic type, as will usually be the case, a bowl-carry check valve will operate automatically in the bowl-lift hydraulic circuit ... This valve locks the bowl cylinders hydraulically so that the bowl cannot drop in case a large hose should break.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
soupape de retenue de la benne [feminine noun]