English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Shunting Operations (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
switching bowl [correct]
CONT: Equipment is left on a track designed to prevent the equipment from moving unintentionally (e.g. switching bowl ...) ...
French (Voies ferrées; Triage (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
cuvette de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]