English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
subsidence bowl [correct]
CONT: Shapes of the subsidence bowls generally reflect the extent and depth of the gas reservoirs themselves.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
cuvette d'affaissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes des cuvettes d'affaissement montrent généralement l'étendue et laprofondeur des gisements de gaz eux-mêmes.