English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Flights (Air Transport))
mountain bowl [correct]
CONT: About 75 minutes into the flight, and as the instructor was demonstrating approaches into a mountain bowl, at an elevation of about 2 000 ft AMSL (above mean sea level) in a steady turn in light turbulence, both crew members heard a loud bang and a crumpling noise.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Vols (Transport aérien))
cuvette montagneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelque 75 minutes après le début du vol, au moment où l’instructeur faisait une démonstration d’approche vers une cuvette montagneuse, à une altitude de quelque 2 000 pi AMSL (au-dessus du niveau moyen de la mer), dans un virage stabilisé dans de la turbulence légère, les deux membres de l’équipage ont entendu un grand bruit suivi d’un bruit de froissement.