English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bowl train; bowl unit
CONT: A four- or five-bowl train is most suitable in mills scouring medium or fine wools [but] where facilities are required for bleaching, five- or six-bowl units are preferable.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
suite des bacs
CONT: Un ensemble de lavage dit colonne de lavage ou léviathan [comprend] la suite des bacs [...] un faux fond perforé empêche la laine de tomber au fond, tout en créant une zone calme pour décantation.