English (Plumbing Fixtures)
washdown bowl [correct]; washdown type bowl
CONT: The washdown type bowl is simple in construction and yet highly efficient within its limitations. Proper functioning of the bowl is dependent upon siphonic action in the trapway accelerated by the force of water from the jet (D) directed over the dam.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
cuvette à siphon en avant [feminine noun]; cuvette du type à siphon en avant [feminine noun]
CONT: La cuvette du type à siphon en avant est de construction simple tout en étant très efficace selon ses bornes. Le bon fonctionnement de la cuvette dépend de l'action siphonique dans le siphon (C) accélérée par la force de l'eau venant du jet à l'arrière.