English (Outfitting of Ships)
French bowline [correct]; Portuguese bowline [correct]
DEF: Double bowline, similar to bowline on bight but made on end of rope.
OBS: bight: Loop of rope.
OBS: Portuguese bowline [also called French bowline].
French (Armement et gréement)
nœud de chaise de calfat [correct, masculine noun]; nœud d'agui [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec nœud de chaise double, équivalent de bowline on a bight.