English (Gemmology; Mineralogy; Diamond Industry)
bort [correct]; boart [correct]; boort [correct]; bortz [correct]; bowr [correct]
DEF: An industrial diamond of non-gem quality used to prepare the scaife.
CONT: Bort is a gray to black massive diamond, the colour of which is caused by inclusions and impurities. ... Crushing bort, the lowest grade of diamonds, is crushed in steel mortars and graded into abrasive grits of various sizes.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie; Industrie diamantaire)
bort [correct, masculine noun]; boart [correct, masculine noun]; boort [correct, masculine noun]; diamant noir [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant présentant un défaut, inutilisable en bijouterie et servant d'abrasif.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía; Industria del diamante)
bort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El bort se usa para labrar otros diamantes y para perforar la roca en los sondeos.