English (Geological Research and Exploration; Archaeology)
bosing [correct, noun]; bowsing [correct, noun]
CONT: The roots of systematic geophysical prospection can be traced back to a survey done ... in 1893-5. [A] technique known as "bowsing" [was employed] where a pick handle was beaten on the ground and differences in the sound produced indicated disturbances beneath the soil ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Archéologie)
repérage acoustique à la pioche [proposal, masculine noun]