English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
bowsprit [correct]
DEF: A mast placed at an angle from the bow of a ship.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
mât de beaupré [correct, masculine noun]; beaupré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mât placé en angle à la proue d'un navire.