English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera)
black box theatre [correct]; black box
CONT: A black box is a bare room with a movable seating area, a movable stage, and a flexible lighting system ... As per the name ... black boxes are often painted black and are square or rectangular in shape, with the idea that this is the most neutral setting in which to give productions a wide array of design and staging choices.
CONT: Black box theaters have their roots in the European avant-garde of the early 20th century. The black box theaters became popular and increasingly widespread in the 1960s as rehearsal spaces. Almost any large room can be transformed into a "black box" with the aid of paint or curtains, making black box theaters an easily accessible option for theater artists ... The black box is also considered by many to be a place where more "pure" theatre can be explored, with the most human and least technical elements in focus.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra)
salle de théâtre de style boîte noire [correct, feminine noun]; salle de type boîte noire [correct, feminine noun]; boîte noire [feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une salle de théâtre de style «boîte noire»? C'est un grand local vide à plafond haut qui permet différentes configurations de salle et de scène [...] Même s'il s'agit d'un théâtre «noir», les metteurs en scène [...] peuvent le transformer selon la couleur et la configuration de leur choix : théâtre en rond, théâtre frontal ou théâtre classique à scène encadrée.
Spanish (Salas e instalaciones para espectáculos; Teatro y Ópera)
teatro de tipo caja negra [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El teatro de tipo caja negra se inunda con las carcajadas del público y la contundente presencia física de ambos personajes.