English (Pumps; Ship and Boat Parts)
strum box [correct]; pump sieve [correct]
DEF: ... a strainer on the end of a bilge pump suction line [that] ensures the bilge pump continues to work and does not get clogged with debris.
French (Pompes; Parties des bateaux)
crépine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence d'une crépine empêche la pompe de cale de se boucher à cause de débris trop gros [...]