English (Photography)
light box [correct, noun]
CONT: Light boxes are often constructed with simplicity in mind. They usually feature a compact, enclosed space with translucent sides that diffuse the light produced by built-in LEDs [light-emitting diodes] or external light sources. ... The notable benefit of using a light box is the even illumination it provides. The soft light distributed across the subject minimizes shadows and highlights, allowing for true-to-life colour representation and detail visibility. This consistency is especially advantageous for photographing small, intricate items like jewelry, electronics, or food, where clarity and detail are vital.
French (Photographie)
caisson à lumière [correct, masculine noun]; caisson de prise de vue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caisson dont l'intérieur est éclairé de manière uniforme, ce qui permet d'obtenir des images parfaitement détourées, sur fond blanc, des objets qui y sont placés.
OBS: Le caisson à lumière peut être constitué de matériaux divers (textile, carton, etc.), souvent translucides.
OBS: La source de lumière peut être située à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur du caisson.
OBS: caisson à lumière; caisson de prise de vue : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 février 2025.