English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
box cut [noun]
OBS: Slopes of navigation channels, should be stepped rather than box cut.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coupe verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pentes des chenaux de navigation devraient faire l'objet de coupes en escalier plutôt que de coupes verticales.