English (Land Forces)
box formation [correct]
DEF: The disposition of troops in a square.
French (Forces terrestres)
formation en carré [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition des troupes en carré.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.