English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
case lock [correct]; box lock [correct]; chest lock [correct]
DEF: A lock in which a bolt slides into the groove of a staple, fastening it inside.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
serrure auberonnière [correct, feminine noun]; serrure à palâtre [correct, feminine noun]; serrure à palastre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serrure dont les éléments sont renfermés dans un coffre et fixés sur le palastre.