English (Climatology)
box model [correct]
DEF: A non-dynamic assessment of the material quantity or energy in various compartments of an ecosystem, and of the fluxes between the compartments.
CONT: A one-dimensional ecosystem box model is presented for carrying capacity assessment. The model includes physical and biological processes. The physical processes are the transport of nutrients, suspended matter and phytoplankton through the system boundaries and between model boxes. The biological processes are primary production and oyster (Crassostrea gigas) population dynamics and physiology. The model was implemented using an object-oriented approach.
French (Climatologie)
modèle de la boîte [masculine noun]
OBS: Confirmé par un professeur de l'UQAM.