English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
bilevel positive airway pressure machine [correct]; BiPAP machine [correct]; BPAP machine [correct]
CONT: Bilevel positive airway pressure machines have distinct air pressure settings for inhalation (IPAP) and exhalation (EPAP). The EPAP setting is usually significantly lighter than the IPAP setting, allowing users to breathe more naturally and not feel as though they are fighting against the machine when they exhale.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
appareil de ventilation en pression positive à deux niveaux [correct, masculine noun]