English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
biomass production system [correct, officially approved]; BPS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The BPS [Biomass Production System] is a double Shuttle Middeck locker equivalent, which provides four, 260 square centimeter, plant growth chamber configurations. Each chamber has independent control of temperature and humidity nutrient and water delivery, and lighting and atmospheric composition control. Environmental settings can be controlled within the following values: (1) temperature between 18°C and 35°C, (2) relative humidity between 65% and 90%, (3) light levels between 50 and 300 mol m-2s-1, and (94) ethylene can be removed.
CONT: The Biomass Production System (BPS) was developed as a precursor for systems capable of supporting plant growth and botanical experimentation in microgravity for extended periods of time on board the International Space Station (ISS).
OBS: biomass production system; BPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
système de production de biomasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système BPS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: système de production de biomasse; BPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).