English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
bass ratio [correct]; BR [correct]; bass RT ratio [correct]
DEF: In concert hall acoustics, the ratio of the average reverberation times at 125 and 250 Hz to the average of the RT's [reverberation times] at 500 and 1000 Hz. It is determined only for a hall when fully occupied.
CONT: Bass ratio [is] an objective measure of sound "warmth."
OBS: In the term bass RT ratio, RT stands for reverberation time.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
taux de basses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le temps de réverbération des fréquences basses (125 à 250 Hz) et le temps de réverbération des fréquences intermédiaires (500 à 1000 Hz).
OBS: Cette relation est utilisée dans l'étude acoustique des salles de concert.