English (Military Organization)
branch [correct, noun, officially approved]; br [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A sub-division of a headquarters' staff.
OBS: branch; br: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
bureau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subdivision de l'état-major d'un quartier général.
OBS: bureau; bur : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.