English (Land Forces)
staff branch [correct]; staff br [correct]
DEF: The term used to designate each of the five major sub-divisions of the general staff: G1 (personnel), G2 (intelligence), G3 (operations), G4 (logistics) and G5 (civil-military cooperation).
French (Forces terrestres)
bureau d'état-major [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bur EM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Terme désignant chacune des cinq subdivisions de l'état-major général : G1 (personnel), G2 (renseignement), G3 (opérations), G4 (logistique) et G5 (coopération civilo-militaire).
OBS: bureau d'état-major, bur EM : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.